Privacy Policy

SYC respects your privacy

SearchYourCloud Inc and its affiliates (“SYC”), respect your privacy. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way information about you, including from your online activity is collected and how that information is used by SYC. This statement is readily available on our website at https://www.searchyourcloud.com/privacy-policy/ and is can be reached by clicking on the link to be found on the home page and at the bottom of every SYC web page.

In the development of SYC’s privacy policies and standards, we respect and take into account the major principles and frameworks around the world, including the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Trans-border Flows, EU Directive 95/46/EC, APEC Privacy Framework, and the Madrid Resolution on International Privacy Standards and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as may be amended from time to time.

1. Scope of this Privacy Statement

SYC is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. This Privacy Statement applies to all SYC-owned websites, domains, services, applications, and products, and those of our wholly owned subsidiaries (“SYC sites or services”), except that a privacy policy or statement specific to a particular SYC program, product, or service may supersede or supplement this Privacy Statement.

Links to non-SYC websites

SYC sites or services may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the SYC site. SYC does not control those third party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from SYC’s practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the SYC Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with SYC on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

2. Collection of personal information

SYC collects, exports, and uses personal information to manage your relationship with SYC and better serve you by personalizing your experience and interaction with SYC. Such collection is done with appropriate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required.

SYC may collect your personal information through your access and use of website, web-based applications, or mobile applications, during conversations or correspondence with SYC representatives, or when you purchase goods or services or complete an online application form.

SYC may collect personal information from you in connection with

  • product or service orders, activations, and registrations
  • profile creation and user verification for online services
  • information requests or complaints
  • marketing, newsletter or support subscriptions
  • contest entries or survey participation
  • instant credit applications
  • job applications
  • event registration
  • visits or browsing on SYC websites

The types of personal information SYC may collect from you includes:

  • personal and business contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address
  • in some cases, your business contact data may be provided to SYC by a designated entity within your business or enterprise (such as a member of your IT department)
  • financial information, such as your credit/debit card number or other billing information
  • other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, product functionality, product

    and service preferences, contact preferences, educational and employment background,

    and job interest data

  • geo-location data such as your IP address or physical location when you request location

    based services

  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have

    enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those

    products and services and to respond to your enquiries

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our

    websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our

    representatives or otherwise

  • information you provide to us through our service center, customer surveys or visits by

    our representatives from time to time

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

If you apply for instant credit, we may ask you to provide additional personal information such as salary, government issued identification number, banking/financial account information, and other information (for example from credit reporting agencies) to authenticate you and verify credit worthiness. This information will be used by our financial services providers in determining whether to extend you credit and how much to extend.

If you choose to use a “tell-a-friend” or a similar referral program on our site, we will ask you for your friend’s e-mail address, social media handle, phone number, or other contact information to send your friend an invitation to participate in the program.

If you post, comment, indicate interest or complaint, or share personal information, including photographs, to any public forum on an SYC site, social network, blog, or other such forum, please be aware that any information you submit can be read, viewed, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes that neither you nor SYC have control over. SYC is not responsible for the personal information you choose to provide in these forums.

In addition to the information you provide, SYC may also collect information during your visit to an SYC website, web-based application, or a website “powered by” another company on behalf of SYC, through our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include Web beacons, cookies, and embedded Web links. These tools collect certain traffic information that your browser sends to a website, such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, clickstream behavior (i.e., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with SYC websites or “powered by” websites) and product information. SYC may also use some of these Automatic Data Collection Tools in connection with certain emails and communications sent from SYC and therefore may collect information using these tools when you open the email or click on a link contained in the email.

SYC also collects information from publicly or commercially available sources that it deems credible. Such information may include your name, address, email address, preferences, interests, and demographic/profile data. The information SYC collects from its public or commercial sources may be used along with the information SYC collects when you visit SYC’s sites. For example, SYC may compare the geographic information acquired from commercial sources with the IP address collected by Automatic Data Collection Tools to derive your general geographic area.

Where necessary, SYC may also use information provided by you or your employer, together with information from publicly available and other online and offline sources, to conduct due diligence checks on business contacts as part of SYC’s anti-corruption program.

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

SYC may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our websites, products or services.

3. How we use your information

SYC may use your information to

  • manage our relationship with you
  • assist you in completing a transaction or order
  • prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity
  • communicate with you about SYC products, services or support and send marketing

    communications

  • provide products, services and support to you
  • improve and develop products, services and support including through quality control,

    research and data analysis activities

  • update you on new services and benefits
  • provide personalized promotional offers
  • measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another

    company on SYC’s behalf

  • allow you to participate in contests and surveys
  • answer enquiries, provide information, support or advice about existing and new products

    or services

  • personalize some SYC websites
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our website
  • assess and improve the performance and operation of SYC websites
  • to keep your contact details up to date and provide updated details to SYC service

    providers and suppliers where necessary

  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you

We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding the marketing communications we send.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Salary information, government issued identification number and other sensitive personal information is not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or SYC and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

4. How we share your information

SYC will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Statement. SYC shares personal information in the following ways:

SYC retains service providers and suppliers to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver complete products, services and customer solutions and to assist SYC with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers and suppliers may be located in the US or other overseas locations and include, for example, credit card processors, debt collectors, providers of customer support and live-help, marketing and communications, hosting and IT service providers, email service providers, automated data processors, shipping agents, management and support of SYC websites, order fulfillment and delivery. Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential and secure the information received on behalf of SYC and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for SYC.

From time to time, SYC participates in marketing initiatives with other companies, including websites “powered by” another company on behalf of SYC. As part of these initiatives, certain SYC services and marketing communications may be delivered at the same time as those from other companies. Some of these services and communications offer you the option to share personal information with both SYC and the other companies participating in these initiatives. For example, you may receive marketing communications from SYC and other companies or have the opportunity to register online for software products from multiple companies. If you choose to provide personal information only to SYC, SYC will not share this information with the other companies participating in that marketing initiative. If you choose to provide personal information to the other companies, that personal information will be handled according to the privacy policy of those companies, which may differ from SYC’s policies and practices.

SYC may also transfer your personal information to other SYC-owned business entities in the US and Worldwide. By accessing SYC websites, registering for an account or service, or otherwise providing SYC with your personal information, you consent to this transfer of your personal information throughout the global SYC network of entities.

Except as described in this Statement, SYC will not share the personal information you provide to SYC with non-SYC third parties without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; (iv) enforce/protect the rights and properties of SYC or its subsidiaries; or (v) protect the rights or personal safety of SYC, our employees, and third parties on or using SYC property when allowed and in line with the requirements of applicable law.

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, SYC decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is SYC’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

5. Children’s privacy

SYC does not knowingly collect information from children as defined by local law, and does not target its websites or mobile applications to children under these ages. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests.

6. Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences

SYC gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and also choose to receive SYC general communications. We give you a choice regarding delivery of SYC general communications by postal mail, email, telephone, or mobile device.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point or by using other methods, which are listed in the following sections. This option does not apply to communications primarily for the purpose of administering order completion, contracts, support, product safety warnings, driver updates, or other administrative and transactional notices where the primary purpose of these communications is not promotional in nature.

Subscription communications

Subscription communications include email newsletters, software updates, etc. that may be expressly requested by you or which you consented to receive. After you request such communications, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the email “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email subscription communication.
  • Return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions.
  • Write to the SYC Privacy Office (contact details below). Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about the SYC subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

SYC general communications

SYC general communications provide information about products, services, and/or support. This may include new product or services information, special offers, or invitations to participate in market research or compliance reviews.

You may opt out of receiving these general communications by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the email “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email communication.
  • Write to the SYC Privacy Office. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about your privacy preferences.

7. Access to and accuracy of your information

SYC strives to keep your personal information accurately recorded. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to help maintain data accuracy. SYC provides individuals with reasonable access to personal information that they provided to SYC and the reasonable ability to review and correct it or ask for anonymization, blockage, or deletion, as applicable. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. To view and change the personal information that you directly provided to SYC you can return to the web page where you originally submitted your data and follow the instructions on that web page, or contact the SYC Privacy Office. SYC will respond to access requests within 30 days.

8. Keeping your personal information secure

SYC takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, SYC utilizes reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect and process. SYC retains data only as required or permitted by local law and while it has a legitimate business purpose.

When collecting or transferring sensitive information such as credit card information we use a variety of additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The personal information you provide us is stored on computer systems located in controlled facilities which have limited access. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as credit card number or password) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

Credit card numbers are used only for processing payments and are not used for other purposes. As part of real-time payment processing, SYC subscribes to fraud management services. This service provides SYC with an extra level of security to guard against credit card fraud and to protect your financial data.

9. Changes to this Statement

If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement on our website, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Statement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect. This privacy policy was last updated on November 1, 2015.

10. Contacting us & how to make a complaint

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to the SYC Privacy Officer or write to us at the appropriate address below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

SYC commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact SYC at:

Canada, Most of Latin America, and US:

SYC Privacy
75 Broadway Suite 220
San Francisco California 94111

How SYC uses automatic data collection tools

The following sections provide additional information about commonly-used web technology tools.

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file transferred by a website to your computer’s hard drive. SYC or its service providers send cookies when you surf our site or sites where our ads appear, make purchases, request or personalize information, or register yourself for certain services. Accepting the cookies used on our site, sites that are “powered by” another company on SYC’s behalf, or sites where our ads appear may give us access to information about your browsing behavior, which we may use to personalize your experience. Cookies are typically classified as either “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies.

  • Session cookies do not stay on your computer after you close your browser.
  • Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them or they expire. Most

    browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you and some Web pages may not display properly.

In certain countries you may also adjust your www.searchyourcloud.com and associated cookie preferences by using a preference manager tool in this Statement which is available from the site you are visiting.

You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences in the help and support section of your browser.

From time to time, SYC will use Flash local shared objects (LSOs) to store Flash content information and preferences. LSOs perform similar functions to HTML browser cookies and deposit small files on your computer, which are commonly called Flash cookies. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies and cookie management tools provided by your browser may not remove Flash cookies. To learn more about Flash Cookies and how to manage the related privacy and storage settings, please visit the Adobe Systems website .

Web beacons

Some www.searchyourcloud.comand third-party web pages, applications, and HTML-formatted email use Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your website usage and your interaction with email, as well as to measure performance on SYC.com, applications, and websites “powered by” another company on SYC’s behalf. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1×1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date of a page viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Depending on the context, web beacons may also refer to content on a third-party server, and may be used by service providers to deliver relevant advertising to you.

SEARCHYOURCLOUD

In emails, such web links may also allow SYC to determine whether you have clicked a link in an email, and this information about the interaction may be connected to your personal identity. If you do not want SYC to collect information about the links that you click, you can:

75 Broadway, Suite 202 San Francisco, CA 94111

You may be able to disable web beacons in email messages by not downloading images contained in the message you receive (this feature varies depending on the email software used on your personal computer). However, doing this may not always disable a web beacon or other automatic data collection tools in the email message due to specific email software capabilities. For more information about this, please refer to the information provided by your email software or service provider.

If you choose to receive marketing emails or newsletters from SYC. SYC may automatically collect personal information about you. For example, through web beacons and personalized URLs embedded in these emails or newsletters, SYC can track whether you’ve opened those messages and whether you’ve clicked on links contained within those messages. For more information on embedded web links, see below.

Embedded Web links

Emails from SYC, promotional icons preinstalled on your PC desktop often use links designed to lead you to a relevant area on the Web, after redirection through SYC’s servers. The redirection system allows SYC to change the destination URL of these links, if necessary, and to determine the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives.

  • change your choice about how you receive communications from SYC (i.e. choose a text- based version of the message where available) or choose not to click links in an email that SYC sends
  • delete the promotional icons preinstalled by SYC on your PC desktop or choose not to click on those
  • reconfigure the Internet keyboard keys on certain PC models to launch a destination URL of your choice by using the instructions provided with your PC